KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ausgesät

English translation: cultured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgesät
English translation:cultured
Entered by: Helen Jordan

22:03 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: ausgesät
in unserem Experiment wurden dazu HeLaZellen in 96-well Platten ausgesät und mit Cisplatin behandelt.

Article about multiplexing and high throughput screening

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
cultured
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seeded / transferredMMUlr
3cultured
Allesklar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgesät
cultured


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=%22HeLa+cells+were+c...
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausgesät
seeded / transferred


Explanation:
You also find seeded (or transferred) quite often:

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="hela cells were seeded"...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144