KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ampullenspieß

English translation: neck of vial/ampoule


17:01 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Ampullenspieß
Im Ampullenspieß befindliche Lösung durch Klopfen or Schütteln nach unten fließen lassen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:neck of vial/ampoule
Explanation:
I think it's the same as Ampullenhals, and that's what Bunjes suggests
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2neck of vial/ampoule
EdithK
3ampoule topMMUlr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ampullenspieß
neck of vial/ampoule


Explanation:
I think it's the same as Ampullenhals, and that's what Bunjes suggests

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "neck/tip of glass ampoule"?
31 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ampullenspieß
ampoule top


Explanation:
see example of "ampoule cracker" here:
http://www.emsdiasum.com/microscopy/products/safety/lab_spil...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 144