KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Nierenlager

English translation: renal bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nierenlager
English translation:renal bed
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

21:20 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Klinische Studie
German term or phrase: Nierenlager
Formular - Liste zu untersuchender Körperteile:
Kopf
HNO
Lunge
Nierenlager
Gefäßsystem etc.
Sabine Griebler
renal bed
Explanation:
see Roche Lexikon Medizin und Gesundheit
Selected response from:

Martina Burkert
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the contributions of all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7renal bed
Martina Burkert
4renal angle
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2renal regionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
renal region


Explanation:
One possibility


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renal bed


Explanation:
see Roche Lexikon Medizin und Gesundheit

Martina Burkert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the contributions of all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
19 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 hrs

agree  margarete
12 hrs

neutral  MMUlr: my problem is that "renal bed" is an anatomical/surgical term, it does not fit in this context. see http://urology.jhu.edu/surgical_techniques/nephrectomy (also vascular territory, http://www.ics.uci.edu/~bic/messengers/papers/TR98-08.pdf - page 31
13 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner
1 day46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day12 hrs

agree  shabda
1 day14 hrs

disagree  lirka: I dissent late, but I just have to. Renal bed is not understood in US. It's 'costovertebral angle tenderness'. See: http://medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs/slides/abdomen/slide29.html
1899 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renal angle


Explanation:
Urology history taking and examination - Patient UK - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The kidneys are examined by bimanual examination with a hand posteriorly lifting
up ... over the kidney should be tested by gentle pressure over the renal angle. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40002403/ - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-20 01:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the kidneys are examined at the \"renal angles\" using the method described above

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: see e.g.: http://web.indstate.edu/thcme/duong/Ltrunk.html - IMO the correct term for the physical examination.
10 hrs

disagree  lirka: It's called 'costovertebral angle'
2030 days