KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vergesellschaftet sein

English translation: to be associated with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vergesellschaftet sein
English translation:to be associated with
Entered by: Anne Schulz

23:09 Feb 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / administration of naloxone
German term or phrase: vergesellschaftet sein
Zusätzlich kann die Gabe von Naloxon mit den oben beschriebenen Nebenwirkungen **vergesellschaftet** sein.

Related to?? I've never come across this word in this context.
Trudy Peters
United States
to be associated with
Explanation:
Application of Naloxone may be associated with side effects as specified above.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
That will work fine! Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be associated with
Anne Schulz
4 +2...might have the side effects as....xxxDr.G.MD
2correlated withZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correlated with


Explanation:
Another possibility..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...might have the side effects as....


Explanation:
Another option O often read in a medical/ pharmaceutical context: ....may be associated with....

Hi Trudy, my suggestion to you would be: Why not express the contents in good and plain English (and thus avoid this horrible lingo, which is not even acceptable, just odd German...)

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be associated with


Explanation:
Application of Naloxone may be associated with side effects as specified above.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
That will work fine! Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  MMUlr
1 hr
  -> Danke!