KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

einschleusen

English translation: s.u.


13:36 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Packaging of pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: einschleusen
Lagerung in Schränken der zytotoxischen Abteilung. Die Umverpackung wird vor dem *Einschleusen* weggeworfen. Die Flasche ist nach der Benutzung Sondermüll.

I don't have the whole article, only a brief excerpt, so you know as much as I do :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Hi Trudy! I was just looking for ideas for this term myself and ran across your unresolved query. Here are some ideas for you.

Given the sparse context, it's difficult to say anything for certain, but I think one of two things must be meant here:

The "Lagerung in Schränken der zytotoxischen Abteilung" leads me to suspect that these are storage cabinets located in a cleanroom of sorts (or perhaps simply a restricted access area) that must be accessed through a special entry. Perhaps simply "entry" would work?


However, it may also be referring to a biological safety cabinet (BSC) (which seems less likely to me, as these are not designed for storage, but maybe they are "mixing their metaphors," as it were, and (in favor of this theory) I'm not sure why the packaging would otherwise be removed beforehand), in which case I might say "insertion" or, following this reference, "placement" (inside the cabinet):

http://tinyurl.com/baz8z
Disinfection of equipment packaging:
The video shows a chemo dispensing pin (CDP) being removed from its outer packaging inside the BSC, apparently without disinfecting the outer packaging surfaces At BCCA, the outer surfaces of packaged items are sprayed with 70% isopropyl alcohol before the packages are placed into the BSC. Packaged items whose sterile openings are covered by protective caps may be “opened into” the BSC in such a manner that the outer packaging does not enter the work area.


Alternatively, "placement" might be made to work for either case -- i.e. "Packaging is discarded prior to placement in the cabinet."

Just a few belated thoughts on your mysterious text...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I think it's time to close this question :-)
I don't remember what I ended up using, but both your suggestions sound plausible.
Thanks, Brie, and Analisa, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Brie Vernier
3infiltrating
analisa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infiltrating


Explanation:
more context would be required, though. :-)


analisa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but I don't think either term is correct here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nadine Kahn: Hi Trudy :) I've asked a relative working in the medical sector and she said the drugs have to be reloaded very carefully. So the word 'einschleusen' is the process of getting the drugs into the special department. I'd suggest 'transfect' here.
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, but I don't think either term is correct here.

238 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hi Trudy! I was just looking for ideas for this term myself and ran across your unresolved query. Here are some ideas for you.

Given the sparse context, it's difficult to say anything for certain, but I think one of two things must be meant here:

The "Lagerung in Schränken der zytotoxischen Abteilung" leads me to suspect that these are storage cabinets located in a cleanroom of sorts (or perhaps simply a restricted access area) that must be accessed through a special entry. Perhaps simply "entry" would work?


However, it may also be referring to a biological safety cabinet (BSC) (which seems less likely to me, as these are not designed for storage, but maybe they are "mixing their metaphors," as it were, and (in favor of this theory) I'm not sure why the packaging would otherwise be removed beforehand), in which case I might say "insertion" or, following this reference, "placement" (inside the cabinet):

http://tinyurl.com/baz8z
Disinfection of equipment packaging:
The video shows a chemo dispensing pin (CDP) being removed from its outer packaging inside the BSC, apparently without disinfecting the outer packaging surfaces At BCCA, the outer surfaces of packaged items are sprayed with 70% isopropyl alcohol before the packages are placed into the BSC. Packaged items whose sterile openings are covered by protective caps may be “opened into” the BSC in such a manner that the outer packaging does not enter the work area.


Alternatively, "placement" might be made to work for either case -- i.e. "Packaging is discarded prior to placement in the cabinet."

Just a few belated thoughts on your mysterious text...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I think it's time to close this question :-)
I don't remember what I ended up using, but both your suggestions sound plausible.
Thanks, Brie, and Analisa, too.