KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reizform

English translation: lymphoid leukocytes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizform
English translation:lymphoid leukocytes

05:41 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Reizform
In the same haematology report there is another term "Lymphozyten-Reizform".What does Reizform stand for?
vishoy
lymphoid leukocytes
Explanation:
I know it may well be too late to help you directly, but I thought it could still be helpful to have it in the Glossary. Below you find what the Pschyrembel (Klinisches Wörterbuch, 2002) has to say to "Reizformen":

Reiz|formen: (engl.) lymphoid leukocytes; s. Lymphoidzellen.

Lymphoid|zellen: (engl.) atypical lymphocytes; atypische Lymphozyten, Virozyten; mittelgroße Zellen mit aufgelockertem Kern u. blauem Protoplasma, Vorstufen der Plasmazellen; bes. vermehrt bei Reizung des retikuloendothelialen Systems (lymphat. Reizformen), entsprechen stimulierten Lymphozyten; vgl. Downey-Zellen.
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks oliver,that was thoughtful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lymphoid leukocytesoliver05
3irradiation
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irradiation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 05:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T.* Reizformen: T.\'s irradiation leukocytes (German English dictionary on the Hexal AG site)


Guidelines for Gamma Irradiation of Blood Components
RATIONALE
Transfusion-associated graft-versus-host disease (TA-GVHD) is a rare, but usually fatal, complicationof transfusion. The risk associated with an individual transfusion depends on the number and viability of contaminating lymphocytes, the susceptibility of the patient\'s immune system to their engraftment and the degree of immunological disparity between donor and patient. The mainstay of prevention is gamma irradiation, which inactivates T lymphocytes whilst preserving the function of other blood cells.

www.anzsbt.org.au/publications/ documents/ANZSBTguide_May03.pdf


Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 535

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymphoid leukocytes


Explanation:
I know it may well be too late to help you directly, but I thought it could still be helpful to have it in the Glossary. Below you find what the Pschyrembel (Klinisches Wörterbuch, 2002) has to say to "Reizformen":

Reiz|formen: (engl.) lymphoid leukocytes; s. Lymphoidzellen.

Lymphoid|zellen: (engl.) atypical lymphocytes; atypische Lymphozyten, Virozyten; mittelgroße Zellen mit aufgelockertem Kern u. blauem Protoplasma, Vorstufen der Plasmazellen; bes. vermehrt bei Reizung des retikuloendothelialen Systems (lymphat. Reizformen), entsprechen stimulierten Lymphozyten; vgl. Downey-Zellen.

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks oliver,that was thoughtful.