KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

Textform/Datenbank

English translation: database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenbank
English translation:database

13:06 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / genome research
German term or phrase: Textform/Datenbank
Das Genom des menschen liegt nun in testform als umfangreiche Datenbank hervor
mclawlor
text form / database
Explanation:
The human genome is now available in text form as a massive database.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8text form / database
Mary Worby
4trial basis/databaseChrista Zeller Thomas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
text form / database


Explanation:
The human genome is now available in text form as a massive database.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: but I would say comprehensive rather than massive
11 mins

agree  xxxbrute: ..in text form as comprehensive database.
20 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: extensive or comprehensive database
1 hr

agree  keystone: comprehensive database
1 hr

neutral  Christa Zeller Thomas: Does this make any sense?
1 hr
  -> Perfect sense! The genome has effectively been 'written down' in a database!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: comprehensive database
2 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - but I would use something like "depicted" in place of "available" - but definitely "comprehensive."
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial basis/database


Explanation:
Assuming it is "Testform" NOT Textform:

The human genome is now available on a trial basis as a comprehensive database.

Christa Zeller Thomas