KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ausbuchstabieren

English translation: decoding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbuchstabieren
English translation:decoding
Entered by: mclawlor

13:08 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / genome research
German term or phrase: Ausbuchstabieren
Ausbuchstabieren ist eben nicht das Gleiche wie Verstehen des Genoms
mclawlor
Decoding
Explanation:
Decoding the genome is by no means the same as understanding it.

Decoding the genome by no means equates to understanding it.

Literally, it means 'spelling it out', but I'm not sure a literal translation works here.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Decoding
Mary Worby
4in this case: decoding the components
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Decoding


Explanation:
Decoding the genome is by no means the same as understanding it.

Decoding the genome by no means equates to understanding it.

Literally, it means 'spelling it out', but I'm not sure a literal translation works here.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
21 mins

agree  pschmitt
23 mins

agree  xxxbrute
28 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  keystone
1 hr

agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
9 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: Or with an addition like "Just decoding.." Or "Simply decoding.." (only simply doesn't seem appropriate to this particular task..)
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this case: decoding the components


Explanation:
Decoding the components is not equal to understanding the genome -
I understand that the author wants to make a point that it's not only knowing the "letters" of the genome that counts, but also an understanding of how they work together to form the genome.

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36