KudoZ home » German to English » Genetics

Erbleiden

English translation: hereditary diseases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erbleiden
English translation:hereditary diseases

13:10 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / genomes
German term or phrase: Erbleiden
Erbleiden sind im Genom verschusselt
mclawlor
hereditary diseases
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 13:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: \"genetic disorder\" = disease or malformation passed on from one generation to another.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hereditary diseases
pschmitt
5 +4genetic disorders
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5genetic disorders/defects are encoded in the Genome
Kathleen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hereditary diseases


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 13:25:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: \"genetic disorder\" = disease or malformation passed on from one generation to another.

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: right
11 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

agree  Kathleen
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
10 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
10 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: Hereditary gives the Erb- part of Erbleiden, the rest of the sentence brings in the genetic part
21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
genetic disorders


Explanation:
genetic disorders are encoded in the genome

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
10 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke
2 hrs

neutral  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: a genetic disorder could have been caused by a mutation, which means it would not have been inherited, Erbleiden means that this genetic disorder is inheritable.
2 hrs
  -> but this is obvious in this context and does not need mentioning as a random genetic mutation does not carry the potential to be passed on to offspring-see the sentence the word is contained in

agree  Kathleen
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genetic disorders/defects are encoded in the Genome


Explanation:
In genetic examination and/or engineering, it is already an established fact that genetic (inherited) diseases, defects and disorders are encoded in the human genome. For that reason, for example, tests are done on pregnant women (amniocentesis) to determine if there are any inherited diseases, defects or disorders which might affect the unborn child, such as Down's Syndrome, Tay-Sachs, Spina bifida or others. Such testing can also, incidentally, determine the sex of the fetus.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish