KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirksamkeitsnachweis

English translation: proof of efficacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirksamkeitsnachweis
English translation:proof of efficacy
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

20:04 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wirksamkeitsnachweis
Die anschliessenden klinischen Pruefungen zum endgueltigen Wirksamkeitsachweis sind indikationsabhaengig.
EMatt
proof of efficacy
Explanation:
For a drug, one would use "efficacy" rather than effectiveness (don't ask me why).

2 examples from some 90,000+ hits:
Drugs: Proof of Efficacy, Utilization and Cost ...
www.ama-assn.org/special/migraine/library/scan/mig19.htm

Proof of efficacy of new malaria drug needed. www.which.net/whatsnew/pr/oct01/general/efficacy.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks again. It is the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12proof of efficacyUlrike Lieder
5... which demonstrate efficacy .....
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4proof of effectiveness/efficiencyGuereau
4proof of effectiveness
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of effectiveness


Explanation:
if they're talking about drugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"effectiveness of drugs\" gets 3160 Google hits vs. 2330 for \"Efficacy of drugs\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Effectiveness of drugs\" gets 3160 Google hits vs. 2330 for \"efficacy of drugs\" :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins

disagree  Paul André Arend: The correct term for medicinal products is 'efficacy'. Effectiveness is not used in a marketing authorisation context. The competent authorities are rather strict on the use of 'efficacy'. Google is unfortunately no quality benchmark.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
proof of efficacy


Explanation:
For a drug, one would use "efficacy" rather than effectiveness (don't ask me why).

2 examples from some 90,000+ hits:
Drugs: Proof of Efficacy, Utilization and Cost ...
www.ama-assn.org/special/migraine/library/scan/mig19.htm

Proof of efficacy of new malaria drug needed. www.which.net/whatsnew/pr/oct01/general/efficacy.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks again. It is the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: I'm not a native speaker, but this was also my first "guess"
12 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: There is a difference: something can be "effective" in producing undesired results; efficacy refers to producing the "desired" result.
1 hr

agree  Paul André Arend: This is the only correct term used in a marketing authorisation context. The three relevant criteria are efficacy, safety and quality. Source: e.g. Council Directives 65/65, 75/318, 75/319, Notice to Applicants, etc
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
11 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
12 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
12 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of effectiveness/efficiency


Explanation:
These are the translations given for "efficacité" by my FR Dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion".
The first in a context of epidemiology and biology, the second for X-rays.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... which demonstrate efficacy .....


Explanation:
The following clinical trials, which demonstate endpoint(maximal) efficacy,
are independent of clinical indication.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611