KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

stiftet der Universität eine Professur

English translation: endows the university with a professorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stiftet der Universität eine Professur
English translation:endows the university with a professorship
Entered by: John Kinory

15:32 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: stiftet der Universität eine Professur
Die Firma stiftet der Universität Zürich eine Professur in der Interventionellen Kardiologie
David Rumsey
Canada
endows the university a professorship
Explanation:
or "is endowing ..."
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2presents the university an endowment for a professorshipMichael Sebold
4 +1endows the university a professorship
Bob Kerns
4fundedingot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funded


Explanation:
funded a 'chair'as it's known in UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \'chair\' is,of course,a professorship.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: present tense!
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presents the university an endowment for a professorship


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: well done!
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: That's it!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ursula.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endows the university a professorship


Explanation:
or "is endowing ..."

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: endows with a faculty position
3 mins