KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ultraschallkopf

English translation: Ultrasound transducer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ultraschallkopf
English translation:Ultrasound transducer
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

23:25 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ultraschallkopf
The part of the ultrasound/sonography machine that is applied on the examined bodypart.
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
ultrasound transducer
Explanation:
or ultrasound probe (but I definitively prefer the first one).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was just what I needed (I had not been able to find a reference on the internet!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ultrasound transducer
Elisabeth Ghysels
4ultrasound probeMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultrasound probe


Explanation:
see link below for description of ultrasound probes used in ultrasonographs


    Reference: http://www.clevelandclinic.org/health/health-info/docs/0900/...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultrasound transducer


Explanation:
or ultrasound probe (but I definitively prefer the first one).
Greetings,

Nikolaus (MD)


    Reference: http://www.ob-ultrasound.net/probes.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. That was just what I needed (I had not been able to find a reference on the internet!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 mins

agree  xxxbrute
9 hrs