KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Füßbett

English translation: orthopaedic insole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:orthopädisches Fußbett
English translation:orthopaedic insole
Entered by: Wynona Kaspar

14:04 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Füßbett
Talking about a pair of shoes:
sein orthopädisches Fußbett entlastet den Bewegungsapparat und sorgt für ermüdungsfreies Stehen und Gehen.
Julie Neill
Spain
orthopaedic insole
Explanation:
I couldn't find "footbed" in the Coincise dictionary (it might be the Anglization if a German word), so I would just use insole. My Concise (it's a 1968 edition) uses "orthopaedic" - that might have been simplfied into "orthopedic" in the meantime
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5footbed
pschmitt
4 +2arch supportMSchumm
4orthopaedic insole
Wynona Kaspar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arch support


Explanation:
It's the sole of the foot.

MSchumm
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Right!..orthopedic arch support.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 hrs
  -> thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
footbed


Explanation:
"Fußbett" is called "footbed" in English as well. Have a look at the link.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.birkenstock.com/pages/OpeningPage.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
36 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: see illustration: http://www.orthopedicsandals.com/footbed.htm
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthopaedic insole


Explanation:
I couldn't find "footbed" in the Coincise dictionary (it might be the Anglization if a German word), so I would just use insole. My Concise (it's a 1968 edition) uses "orthopaedic" - that might have been simplfied into "orthopedic" in the meantime

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!