KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wiederanbahnung neuromuskulärer Muster

English translation: retraining of neuromuscular patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederanbahnung neuromuskulärer Muster
English translation:retraining of neuromuscular patterns
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

15:57 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Joints
German term or phrase: Wiederanbahnung neuromuskulärer Muster
The document is talking about leg braces for supporting injured joints (knees, ankles etc) and this is concerned with active muscle work.
Many thanks in advance.
Joanne Parker
retraining of neuromuscular patterns
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"re-establish\" also possible, but \"retrain\" is better
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I was asked (as an exception) to take on a medical translation and have greatly appreciated your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retraining of neuromuscular patterns
Cilian O'Tuama
5Resuscitation of neuromuscular patterns.xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retraining of neuromuscular patterns


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"re-establish\" also possible, but \"retrain\" is better

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much. I was asked (as an exception) to take on a medical translation and have greatly appreciated your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot: yes,"retrain" is the most active option
17 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resuscitation of neuromuscular patterns.


Explanation:
Medical terminology.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255