KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Neuromuskulärer Regelkreis

English translation: neuromuscular feedback system


22:39 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Joints
German term or phrase: Neuromuskulärer Regelkreis
This part of the document is referring to the reasons why you would need to put a knee or ankle joint in a brace, ensuring movement during recovery.

Neuromuscular ...what?

Many thanks.
Joanne Parker
English translation:neuromuscular feedback system
Explanation:
-is what I would call it
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neuromuscular feedback
Elisabeth Ghysels
4neuromuscular feedback system
Wynona Kaspar
4neuromuscular control circuitUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neuromuscular feedback


Explanation:
is the english equivalent


    Reference: http://www.hope.edu/academic/kinesiology/athtrain/program/s1...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
3 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neuromuscular control circuit


Explanation:
Regelkreis = control circuit
accdg. to Unseld Med. Dictionary

Hope it fits.

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neuromuscular feedback system


Explanation:
-is what I would call it

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter