KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Spenderzellen

English translation: donor cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spenderzellen
English translation:donor cells
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:52 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Spenderzellen
Man hat festgestellt, dass bei Knochenmarktransplantation nicht nur neues Blut gebildet wird, sondern dass die Spenderzellen auch in der Leber auftreten.
Tanta
Thailand
donor cells
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9donor cells
Cilian O'Tuama
5donor cells
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +1donated cells?Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donated cells?


Explanation:
just a guess

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: good guess!
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
donor cells


Explanation:
none

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: both are ok, but 'donor cells' is used much more frequently.
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
47 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
5 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: definitely
6 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
11 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: I hope Tanta sees to it that you get the points.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donor cells


Explanation:
It has been established that when a bone marrow transplant is performed not only is new blood formed but also donor cells appear in the liver.

It is not appropriate to say donated cells in this context

Reference- I have performed this procedure many times

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: There are commenting options, you know
4 mins
  -> I simply wished to give a more comprehensive answer to support the translation