KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Stammzelllinien

English translation: stem cell lines, stem cells in cell culture


10:53 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Stammzelllinien
Stammzelllinien sind embryonale Stammzellen, die die Eigenschaft haben.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:stem cell lines, stem cells in cell culture
Explanation:
To the rest of the sentence: more context needed.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stem cell line: A defined, STABLE type of cell in culture;
stem cells in culture: The stem cells are harvested and put in culture; hopefully they have harvested only one type of cell and it will be stable in culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stem cell lines are embryonic stem cells, which have retained the characteristics of their parent cells.
That\'s how I would complete the sentence. Reason:
They have put the stem cells in culture, put them through the required number of passages and now know: The cell line in culture still consists of cells, which behave like the original stem cells. (That means, they are stable and defined.)
This seems to be an article for the general public. The author may want to explain those principles.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stem cell lines, stem cells in cell culture
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 +1stem cell lines
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 -1Stem cell lines / cultures.xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stem cell lines, stem cells in cell culture


Explanation:
To the rest of the sentence: more context needed.


HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 12:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stem cell line: A defined, STABLE type of cell in culture;
stem cells in culture: The stem cells are harvested and put in culture; hopefully they have harvested only one type of cell and it will be stable in culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stem cell lines are embryonic stem cells, which have retained the characteristics of their parent cells.
That\'s how I would complete the sentence. Reason:
They have put the stem cells in culture, put them through the required number of passages and now know: The cell line in culture still consists of cells, which behave like the original stem cells. (That means, they are stable and defined.)
This seems to be an article for the general public. The author may want to explain those principles.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: stem cell lines
19 mins
  -> To be defined as cell lines, they have to be in cell culture.

neutral  Sven Petersson: YES to "stem cell lines", but NO to "stem cells in cell culture".
35 mins
  -> The stem cells ARE in cell culture. See the detail: StammzellLINIEN. They are defined. I just offered the whole range of possible terminology, to use according to context.

agree  Karin Walker: embryonic stem cells
1 hr
  -> Stem cell lines are embryonic stem cells with the attribute..... There are also stem cells from adults. The author may have wanted to emphasize the source of the cell lines. (Unfortunately, the sentence is incomplete.)

agree  pschmitt
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Looks like you got there first.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stem cell lines


Explanation:
The stem cells lines are embryonic stem cells , which have the quality ...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: What's your point exactly - "stem cell lines" has been suggested already
6 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I am always concerned with the scientifically correct terminology, so that a very solid public knowledge base will build in time. I wished for more background information...
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stem cell lines / cultures.


Explanation:
Stem cell cultures are embryonic cells with a common characteristic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 14:04:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: Stem cell cultures consist of embryonic cells with a common characteristic!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: consist of embryonic stem cells../if it is a cell line: ALL cells have the SAME characteristics.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!