KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Sack

English translation: Since last summer


10:56 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Sack
Seit dem letzten Sommer sind alle Debaten bezueglich Stammzellen in einen Sack geschuettet worden. Auf diesen Sack schlaegt man ein und zu viele negative Emotionen kochen hoch.

Is it amniotic sac?
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:Since last summer
Explanation:
all debates about stem cells are all put into one big bag. Now everyone is beating up on it, and the emotions run high.
No, it's a proverbial sack, not the amniotic sac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sack: as in \'beating the sack instead of the mule....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since last summer, all debates have been put ....
Sorry, it\'s still early in Atlanta!
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lumped togethergangels
5 +1Since last summer
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1into one pilexxxechoecho
5.. one bag.xxxbrute
4the same bagingot
4bag
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bag


Explanation:
no, no, nothing to do with amniotic sac, not even dubiosity intended.
Example:
Would it not make sense to put it all in one bag and save all these disputes?
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm19989...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Since last summer


Explanation:
all debates about stem cells are all put into one big bag. Now everyone is beating up on it, and the emotions run high.
No, it's a proverbial sack, not the amniotic sac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sack: as in \'beating the sack instead of the mule....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since last summer, all debates have been put ....
Sorry, it\'s still early in Atlanta!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. one bag.


Explanation:
With start of last summer, all debates concerning stem cells have been tossed into one bag and everyone since beats on it, causing great profusion of negative emotions.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
into one pile


Explanation:
And point to the pile critically, causing a (very) negative emotional reaction.
Cris
I work by myself:)

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Doing well!
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lumped together


Explanation:
Ever since last summer, the various debates on stem cells have been all lumped together. They've come to serve as nothing but one big punching bag, causing excessive emotions to rise to the surface.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: great
15 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Good!
29 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: it is better
33 mins

agree  Wynona Kaspar
8 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same bag


Explanation:
From last summer on,all debates on stem
cells have been stuffed into the same bag

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107