KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Alleskoenner

English translation: unspecialized cells (in this context only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleskönner
English translation:unspecialized cells (in this context only)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:58 Mar 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Alleskoenner
17. In ihrem Inneren finden sich so genannte totipotente Zellen: Alleskoenner. Dieses Alleskoennen geht im Laufe der embryonalen Entwicklung verloren.

And another word: totipotente. What does it mean?
Tanta
Thailand
unspecialized cells
Explanation:
In this context only.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jack-of-all-tradesLouise Mawbey
4 +2all-rounder
pschmitt
5Jack-of-all-trades.xxxbrute
5cells which can perform all functions
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5unspecialized cells
Sven Petersson
5Yes, that's it!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5jack-of-all-trades
Martijn Naarding
4 +1master of all trades
Cilian O'Tuama
4universal geniusesgangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jack-of-all-trades


Explanation:
in general English, but I don't know if this is appropriate in your context.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martijn Naarding: Yes, but jack without capital J
6 mins

agree  xxxbrute: What else?
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, that's it!


Explanation:
Stem cells are still capable of developing into every part of the embryo or fetus. During the development of the new organism, this ability is lost.
Alleskoenner: Jack of all Trades

Omnipotent cells which still can express the whole range of genetic information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT use the term \'jack-of-all-trades\'. \'omnipotent cells\' covers it. \'Totipotent\' is another issue, but that is nitpicky (coming from a biochemist).

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martijn Naarding: Yes, but jack without capital J and with dashes.
4 mins
  -> OK, I was sloppy!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jack-of-all-trades


Explanation:
Alleskönner= a person that can do anything. I think though, the German term sounds more positive than the English.
totipotente= omnipotent/almighty; omnipotent cells (that can handle all situations, are able to do everything)

Ref: dictionaries

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master of all trades


Explanation:
totipotent
Function: adjective
Etymology:Latin totus whole, entire + English -i- + potent
Date:circa 1899

capable of developing into a complete organism or differentiating into any of its cells or tissues *totipotent blastomeres*
Syn. Omnipiotent

Note: In my opinion "Jack of all trades" suggests "master of none"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 11:15:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should read omniPOTENT

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The German word 'Alleskoenner' has the same (slightly negative) meaning. This fits very well: Stem cells are not specialized yet, As they are, they are not useful for any specific task yet.
22 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unspecialized cells


Explanation:
In this context only.


    Reference: http://www4.nationalacademies.org/news.nsf/isbn/0309076307?O...
    Reference: http://whyfiles.org/127stem_cell/2.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all-rounder


Explanation:
I think that's the literal translation of "Alleskönner".

You could use it within the context, followed by: "This versatility disappears over the course of the embryonic development" = "Dieses Alleskönnen geht im Laufe der embryonalen Entwicklung verloren".
Just a suggestion.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, "all-rounder" is good
16 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes - sounds good. Jack-of-all-trades always worries me because of the negative 'master of none' connotations!
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cells which can perform all functions


Explanation:
... you have so called totipotent cells: cells which can perform all functions. These cells are lost during embryonic development.

totipotent means Alleskönner- cells which can do everything but after the embryonic stage they become specialised and no longer have this function.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
universal geniuses


Explanation:
Universal geniuses. During development of the embryo, this universal genius is lost.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jack-of-all-trades.


Explanation:
17. They contain so called totipotent cells, which dissipate in course of embryonic development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: They contain so called totipotent cells: \"jack of all trades\". This \"know-all\" however dissipates in course of embryonic development. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255