KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Afferenz

English translation: afferent nerve pathways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Afferenz
English translation:afferent nerve pathways
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

10:25 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / pain research
German term or phrase: Afferenz
is being stimualted upon pressure tothe skin
Susanne
afferent nerve pathways
Explanation:
these afferent nerve pathways conduct impulses to the brain where as efferent pathways conduct in the opposite direction.
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5afference
Sven Petersson
5afferent nerve pathways
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5Afferenzkbtrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afference


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.uibk.ac.at/c/c6/c612/philwb/A/A06.HTML
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: = conveyance of impulses to a nerve center
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jonathan Mackin
16 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ingot
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: your geriatric brain is not lacking any afference :)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Afferenz


Explanation:
afferent fibers are those conducting nerve impulses to the brain, while efferent fibers are those that conduct from the brain to other (distant or distal) body parts.


kbtrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afferent nerve pathways


Explanation:
these afferent nerve pathways conduct impulses to the brain where as efferent pathways conduct in the opposite direction.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611