KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

unter immunsuppression

English translation: whilst immunosuppressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter immunsuppression
English translation:whilst immunosuppressed
Entered by: clare Burns

16:07 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: unter immunsuppression
Medical expression
In kurzer zeit nach transplantation eine Niere unter immunsuppression ein Aneurysma entwickelten

does it mean an aneurysm develped after a kidney transplant while the patient'immune response was inhibited
clare Burns
whilst immunosuppressed
Explanation:
Shortly after transplantation of a kidney, whilst immunosuppressed, an aneurism developed.
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Doc, your translation is beautiful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1whilst immunosuppressed
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4under immunosuppression
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under immunosuppression


Explanation:
Yes, it does mean exactly that.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 16:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the German sentence lacks a subject (and probably more than that).

Many references on Google, just one example:
http://www.livertransplant.org/facultyandstaff-selbyrick-cv....

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whilst immunosuppressed


Explanation:
Shortly after transplantation of a kidney, whilst immunosuppressed, an aneurism developed.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks Doc, your translation is beautiful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 hrs