KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

anastomosiet

English translation: graft


21:30 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: anastomosiet
is "anastomosiet" a verb in English to anastomize the donated kidney end to end to the left external a. iliaca

and is transplanatectomy possible in English
clare Burns
English translation:graft
Explanation:
I suspect that the German word was anastomisiert; in English exists anastomise, but it is not used quite regularly; more often the kidney is 'grafted' end to end....
Transplantectomy (not transplanatectomy) unluckily has to happen from time to time.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to anastomose- anastomisieren, eine Anastomose bilden
Johanna Timm, PhD
5anastomosed/graftedDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4transplanatectomy is found nowhere!!!!Albert Golub
4graft
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to anastomose- anastomisieren, eine Anastomose bilden


Explanation:
eine Anastomose bilden,( u.a.) chirurgisch angelegte Verbindung von Hohlorganen, z.B. gastroenterostomy oder Blut- und Lympghgefässen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transplantectomy is indeed a medical term.
www.ebu.com/39.htm.
I apologize for the typo above: Lymphgefässen, of course


    Pschyrembel, Klin. WB
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transplanatectomy is found nowhere!!!!


Explanation:
sorry

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graft


Explanation:
I suspect that the German word was anastomisiert; in English exists anastomise, but it is not used quite regularly; more often the kidney is 'grafted' end to end....
Transplantectomy (not transplanatectomy) unluckily has to happen from time to time.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.warlinks.com/memories/rodgers.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks for the help.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anastomosed/grafted


Explanation:
Must have been a German typo - they left out the "r" in "anastomosiert". Somehow the translation reeks of shoddy workmanship: there is no way under the sun that a kidney transplant is grafted "end-to-end" onto the left external iliac - this way you wipe out the entire blood supply to the left leg. Your patient may gain a kidney but lose his/her leg. The anastomosis is always done in terminolateral fashion: kidney-end and iliac-side.


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350