KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

R. muscularis

English translation: Ramus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:R.
English translation:Ramus
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

13:37 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: R. muscularis
Journal article: "Ist die Areteria vertebralis bei der reanimation gefaehrdet?"

"Dabei fanden sich in 2 Faellen Verletzungen im Vertebralstromgebiet, und zwar eine umschriebene perivasale Blutung under der Abriss eines R. muscularis."
Michael Grunwald
Ramus muscularis
Explanation:
Da es sich um einen Abriss des R. m. handeln soll, muss es etw. sein, das an den Muskel führt: Ramus muscularis ist der zu einem Muskel führende Ast eines Nervs (Duden Medizin)
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - also to Christopher - wish I could split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2R. muscularisxxxartemisia
5 +1Ramus muscularis
Eckhard Boehle
4R. muscularis = Ramus muscularis, the muscular branch of an unspecified nerve.
Dr. Christopher Kronen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R. muscularis


Explanation:
i.e. regio muscularis.
As you can see in the below-reported doc, Latin terminology does not change when translating from GER>ENG and FRE (and the other way round).


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/AnatomicVariants/Nervo...
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
16 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

disagree  Dr. Christopher Kronen: R. muscularis = Ramus muscularis, i.e. the muscular branch of some nerve (not specified), for example.
8 hrs
  -> I believe you are right, doctor; still my translation is fine, and relevant is the link I provided, as the term remains unchanged.

agree  xxxMedic
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ramus muscularis


Explanation:
Da es sich um einen Abriss des R. m. handeln soll, muss es etw. sein, das an den Muskel führt: Ramus muscularis ist der zu einem Muskel führende Ast eines Nervs (Duden Medizin)

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thanks - also to Christopher - wish I could split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen: R. muscularis = Ramus muscularis, the muscular branch of an unspecified nerve.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
R. muscularis = Ramus muscularis, the muscular branch of an unspecified nerve.


Explanation:
The branch of a nerve that innervates a particular muscle is the "R. muscularis" of that particular nerve. For example, "R.i.musculares nervi tibialis" = muscular branches of the tibial nerve.


    Thieme Leximed Reuter & Reuter, etc.
Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4