KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Wirbelbogengelenk

English translation: cervical zygapophyseal joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirbelbogengelenk
English translation:cervical zygapophyseal joint
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

13:44 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Wirbelbogengelenk
Journal article: "Ist die Arteria vertebralis bei der Reanimation gefaehrdet?"

Wieso "WirbelbogenGELENK"? Wozu / Womit?
Michael Grunwald
zygapophyseal joint
Explanation:
the anatomical location is well described by Eckhard Boehle; zygapophyseal joint is the English name for it (zyg... is the Greek equivalent of arch).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zygapophyseal joint
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Wirbelbogen = "vertebral arch" or "neural arch of vertebra"
Dr. Christopher Kronen
4I can propose no answer for this... butxxxsixxxter1
3articular process of a/the vertebral arch(es)
Eckhard Boehle
3 -1vertebral bone joint
1964


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vertebral bone joint


Explanation:
Wirbelbogen:vertebral bone

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eckhard Boehle: Wirbelbogen = vertebral arch
4 mins
  -> Yo umay be right , but I found it in dictionary

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articular process of a/the vertebral arch(es)


Explanation:
is a possible solution:
the processus articulares or (superior and inferior) joint/articular processes

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: quite close, but there is a specific word for it; see below
1 day42 mins
  -> very close, indeed ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can propose no answer for this... but


Explanation:
I think you mean "Wirbelkörper", which means vertebrae.

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirbelbogen = "vertebral arch" or "neural arch of vertebra"


Explanation:
Perhaps what is actually meant here is "Wirbelgelenk" and not "Wirbelbogengelenk". The former would simply be "vertebral joint".


    Roche Lexikon Medizin; Thieme Leximed, Reuter & Reuter
Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zygapophyseal joint


Explanation:
the anatomical location is well described by Eckhard Boehle; zygapophyseal joint is the English name for it (zyg... is the Greek equivalent of arch).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect?browse+A02.835.583.979#M...
    Reference: http://www.cervicogenic.com/biblio.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Excellent - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Impressive! Good addresses, Nikolaus!
2 hrs
  -> thanks