KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

praeparativ

English translation: prepared as a demonstration specimen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:präparativ
English translation:prepared as a demonstration specimen
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

13:49 Mar 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: praeparativ
Journal article: "Ist die Arteria vertebralis bei der Reanimation gefaehrdet?"

"... wurde die A. vertebralis angiographisch und praeparativ dargestellt."
Michael Grunwald
"präparativ" = surgical dissection or preparation
Explanation:
Although a great deal of context isn't provided, I believe that the vertebral artery is being shown or displayed via angiography and then surgically (in situ) via instrumental dissection or preparation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks & points on this occasion - and, yes, it was an autopsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrast enhanced angiography
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 +1"präparativ" = surgical dissection or preparation
Dr. Christopher Kronen
3preparative
1964


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrast enhanced angiography


Explanation:
...with angiography and contrast angiography ...

You can probably tell from the context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparative


Explanation:
preparative
Not so sure since there may be other meanings
for example below


(1)
TERM präparativ zugänglich

Reference Shell,Haag,1988


Definition can be synthesized;can be obtained by synthesis

Reference Shell,The Hague,1988
(1)
TERM synthesizable

Reference Shell,The Hague,1988



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"präparativ" = surgical dissection or preparation


Explanation:
Although a great deal of context isn't provided, I believe that the vertebral artery is being shown or displayed via angiography and then surgically (in situ) via instrumental dissection or preparation.

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks & points on this occasion - and, yes, it was an autopsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: certainly; but probably it was an autopsy.
18 hrs