KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

AVC

English translation: CABG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ACVB
English translation:CABG
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

16:32 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: AVC
Zustand nach AVC-bypass
Alter Zustand nach Anlage jeweils eines gut durchgängigen AVC auf den in weiteren Verlauf jeweils kräftig stenosierten interventricularis anterior und Ramus marginalis
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Tanscription error
Explanation:
The proper spelling for this animal is ACVB - aortocoronarer Venenbypass. Standard general term in English is CABG but you could also use ACVB.
When you do the procedure you described there is no other possibility.
There are bad transcriptionists in Germany as well, and docs who do not read what they sign. I know, I have to read what my residents come up with AND SIGN!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, talking about bloopers, I left out the \'r\' in transcription
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you -I knew it was refering to the graft but the letters didn't fit. I knew it was the saphenous vein and would have put CABG here but it didn't fit the abreviation.
Could you possibly comment on LK as a tissue specimen as taken from the heart for histological examination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tanscription errorDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1This question was just
Trudy Peters
4 -1AVCUlrike Lieder
2arteriovenous conduit
Elisabeth Ghysels
2arteriovenöse coronar-bypass
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
AVC


Explanation:
AVC
atrioventrikulärer Kanal = atrioventricular canal (Canalis atrioventricularis)

is what Pschyrembel says

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
wrong context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: the same answer was given earlier this morning
3 mins

disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: it would be right, if only everybody could reserve each acronym for the one most common meaning (which surely is atrioventricular canal for AVC; but here it makes no sense (atrioventricular canal is a congenital malformation of the heart))
1 hr

disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to make sense. Ductus Botalli (the atrioventricular canal) closes shortly after birth and stenosis develops at mature age!
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wrong context

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This question was just


Explanation:
asked and answered a few hours ago

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
reposted because no correct answer yet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: reposted because no correct answer yet

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arteriovenous conduit


Explanation:
of course the question in fact wasn't answered a few hours ago. And I have to admit, again I'm not too thoroughly convinced of this try; but one never knows, Germans dare to misuse English medical terms (an arteriovenous conduit in fact is not a conduit between two arteries by interposition of a vein (what happens with the bypass) but the creation of a short circuit between artery and vein; but still, of course, both techniques are quite close to one another). So use with caution.
(I'll try to think of something better)
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technically correct would be: \'arterialized vein conduit\', but it does not seem to be used regularly enough to justify an acronym; see:
Cathet Cardiovasc Diagn 1991 Jul;23(3):208-10 Related Articles, Books, LinkOut


Long-term patency of arterialized cephalic vein used as a conduit for coronary artery bypass grafting.

Mehta S, Levine S, Margolis JR, Martin JC, Krauthamer D, Traad E.

Cardiovascular Laboratory, South Miami Hospital, Florida 33143.

PMID: 1868537 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


    Reference: http://www.empiremedicare.com/benenews/brf02-02/dia.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arteriovenöse coronar-bypass


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS!
May it inspire somebody to come up with a better one!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tanscription error


Explanation:
The proper spelling for this animal is ACVB - aortocoronarer Venenbypass. Standard general term in English is CABG but you could also use ACVB.
When you do the procedure you described there is no other possibility.
There are bad transcriptionists in Germany as well, and docs who do not read what they sign. I know, I have to read what my residents come up with AND SIGN!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, talking about bloopers, I left out the \'r\' in transcription


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thank you -I knew it was refering to the graft but the letters didn't fit. I knew it was the saphenous vein and would have put CABG here but it didn't fit the abreviation.
Could you possibly comment on LK as a tissue specimen as taken from the heart for histological examination.