KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Tarnkappe

English translation: biochemical "disguise"


04:08 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Tarnkappe
In klinischen Studien wurde 'die biochemische Tarnkappe', mit der Karzinomzellen das Immunsystem taeuschen, entfernt und das unkontrollierte Wachstum tatsaechlich gehemmt.

I checked several dictionaries. They use magic cap or magic hat and I still don't have any idea what it is.
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:biochemical "disguise"
Explanation:
1. The origin of the word:

Siegfried’s cloak of invisibility, called “tarnkappe” (tarnen, to conceal; kappe, a cloak). It not only made the wearer invisible, but also gave him the strength of twelve men. (Tarnkappe, 2 syl.)

2. Tumor cells want to survive like all the other cells in our body. Our immune system tries to attack these malignant cells, which causes these cells to protect themselves by producing a liquid substance that the immune cells don't recognize them. Malignant cells have the ability to disguise themselves in many ways, thus fooling our immune system while they spread out all over in our bodies until we die. After the operation we have to start the immune restoring program, which I would like to explain to you in various steps.


3. If, however, that invader keeps changing its biochemical "disguise," the immune system cannot keep up and the pathogen gets an ...
www.hbcollege.com/lifesci/bioweb/depts/public/apr99.html



Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1magic hat/magic bullet
Kim Metzger
5biochemical cloak of invisibility
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1biochemical "disguise"
Vesna Zivcic
4biological disguise...
Friedrich Reinold
4biochemically disguised substance
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magic hat/magic bullet


Explanation:
Tarnkappe is defined as a hat that makes something disappear. Same thing with magic cap or hat. So a biochemical magic hat would be something that made something disappear - a disease for example. Typically, in English the word magic bullet is used instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 05:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: sorry but magic bullet doesn\'t apply to your context. The b.c. magic hat was removed and the procedure proved to be successful.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biochemically disguised substance


Explanation:
Would need a bit more context for the proper translation of Kappe

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biological disguise...


Explanation:
In this context: "the biological disguise used by carcinous cells to deceive the immune system"

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biochemical "disguise"


Explanation:
1. The origin of the word:

Siegfried’s cloak of invisibility, called “tarnkappe” (tarnen, to conceal; kappe, a cloak). It not only made the wearer invisible, but also gave him the strength of twelve men. (Tarnkappe, 2 syl.)

2. Tumor cells want to survive like all the other cells in our body. Our immune system tries to attack these malignant cells, which causes these cells to protect themselves by producing a liquid substance that the immune cells don't recognize them. Malignant cells have the ability to disguise themselves in many ways, thus fooling our immune system while they spread out all over in our bodies until we die. After the operation we have to start the immune restoring program, which I would like to explain to you in various steps.


3. If, however, that invader keeps changing its biochemical "disguise," the immune system cannot keep up and the pathogen gets an ...
www.hbcollege.com/lifesci/bioweb/depts/public/apr99.html






    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/15337.html
    Reference: http://www.supernatural.com/Wavelengths/Archives/CancerTreat...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biochemical cloak of invisibility


Explanation:
This would be a more accurate literal translation hat also fully carries the idea. The trouble is that it is a bit bulky.
The "biochemical disguise" is shorter and very view will know that you have taken a degree of license with the term.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861