KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Killergenen

English translation: it's three methods


04:12 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Killergenen
Von Killergenen, die in Tumorzellen platziert werden, ueber den Austausch defekter Gene bis zu gezielt wirkenden Medikamenten, ein weites Feld, auf dem mit Hochdruck geforscht wird.

I know it's a killer gene. I need confirmation that from the text, it is the harmful gene in tumor cells which will be replaced, isn't it?
Tanta
Thailand
English translation:it's three methods
Explanation:
It is a very extensicve field, ranging from :
1.killer genes that are places in the tumor
2. through replacing defective genes
3. to drugs

So basically there are three methods in this field, and they do a lot a reasearch on this field.
Well, this is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 07:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I didnt\' explain it very clearly, but in my head it is very clear (it\'s too early in the morning)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's three methods
Elvira Stoianov
4not exactlyxxxAbu Amaal
4you've got it right
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you've got it right


Explanation:
the Killer Genes are the good guys for a change...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not exactly


Explanation:
There are 3 different methodologies listed here. In the first one a killer gene supposedly kills off the tumor cells. It's not replacing a harmful gene in the tumor cell ... just harming the tumor cell. A pretty inefficient tactic ...





xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's three methods


Explanation:
It is a very extensicve field, ranging from :
1.killer genes that are places in the tumor
2. through replacing defective genes
3. to drugs

So basically there are three methods in this field, and they do a lot a reasearch on this field.
Well, this is how I see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 07:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe I didnt\' explain it very clearly, but in my head it is very clear (it\'s too early in the morning)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
8 hrs
  -> thank you