KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Grauzone

English translation: grey area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grauzone
English translation:grey area
Entered by: Chris Rowson

04:16 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Grauzone
Institute importierten ueberzaehlige Embryonen aus anderen Laendern mit liberaleren Bestimmungen (wie USA, England) - eine rechtliche Grauzone.

What about this 'gray zone?' The gray cells? Or something in legal meaning?
Tanta
Thailand
grey area
Explanation:
or gray area (American spelling, where "grey" is English)

legal grey area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 05:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of saying it is a grey area, is that it is unclear whether it is illegal or not - it is neither black not white, but somewhere in between.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grey areaChris Rowson
5 +2Gray zone
Poornima Iyengar
5area of legal uncertainty
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5Gray zone
Poornima Iyengar
4a legal grey zone
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gray zone


Explanation:
legal gray zone

HTH


    Reference: http://www.apbonline.com/media/celebnews/superbowl/stories/s...
    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/19.1/luban.ht...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a legal grey zone


Explanation:
is the meaning here. RECHTLICH clearly points in that direction.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gray zone


Explanation:
legal gray zone

HTH


    Reference: http://www.apbonline.com/media/celebnews/superbowl/stories/s...
    Reference: http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/19.1/luban.ht...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grey area


Explanation:
or gray area (American spelling, where "grey" is English)

legal grey area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 05:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of saying it is a grey area, is that it is unclear whether it is illegal or not - it is neither black not white, but somewhere in between.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
1 hr

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby
3 hrs

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus
9 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area of legal uncertainty


Explanation:
another possibility

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611