KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

RIVA

English translation: LAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RIVA
English translation:LAD
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

07:15 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: RIVA
An abbreviation on a list of tissue samples taken at autopsy from the heart
Also could you comment on the abbreviation LK also taken from the heart.
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
RIVA
Explanation:
Ramus interventricularis anterior RIVA

I suppose LK might stand for "linke Kammer"
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1RIVA
Elvira Stoianov
5LK = LymphknotenDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4left anterior descending artery
Vesna Zivcic
4RIVA
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RIVA


Explanation:
Ramus interventricularis anterior RIVA

I suppose LK might stand for "linke Kammer"


    Reference: http://www.uni-essen.de/cardio/fall/link/koroge.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
34 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left anterior descending artery


Explanation:
1. RIVA = Ramus
interventricularis anterior (left anterior descending artery).

2. IRM Zuerich - Herzperfusion und post mortem Koronarangiographie
... mit nur ca 1 cm langem Hauptstamm, da sonst nur der Ramus circumflexus (RCX) oder nur der Ramus interventricularis anterior (RIVA) kanüliert wird. ...
www.irm.unizh.ch/infos/koronarangiographie.html -



    Reference: http://www.dimdi.de/germ/evalua/studien/ptca/ptca-abk.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RIVA


Explanation:
stands for _R_amus _i_nter_v_entrikularis _a_nterior

LK: could stand for "linke Kammer" (left ventricle) but somehow this seems unlikely.

Alterntaively, could be "Lymphknoten" (lymph node). This sounds more plausibe


    Pschyrembel
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LK = Lymphknoten


Explanation:
This is dealing with tissue samples taken at autopsy: the only explanation is the one given above, i.e. lymph node. It's standard practice at autopsy to sample the lymph node even if there is NAD macroscopically.


    MD
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350