KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Eulenaffe

English translation: Owl monkey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eulenaffe
English translation:Owl monkey
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

20:35 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Eulenaffe
medical testing, specifically for glaucoma
Yngve Roennike
owl monkey
Explanation:
Range
Northwestern Brazil.

Habitat
Primary and secondary rain forest to dry forest.

Size
Males: head to tail length is 27.5 inches, Females: head to tail length is 28.1 inches. Weight: males,33.5 ounces; females, 32.4 ounces.

Characteristics
Owl monkeys have a gray neck, pale yellow underparts, black and white markings above the eyes, and a gray non-prehensile tail. The back is agouti to brown.

Behavior
Nocturnal and arboreal. Owl monkeys are active in the upper half of the forest but prefer habitats with vines. They are truly monogamous, which is rare among mammals. These monkeys have the largest eyes of any south American primate with adaptions in the lens that enhance night vision.

Reproduction
The gestation cycle for the female lasts 120 days. Only 1 offspring is produced. Mating occurs only once every 5 – 13 months.

Lifespan
20 years.

Diet
Fruit, flowers, leaves, insects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machemer R, Kroll AJ: Experimental retinal detachment in the owl monkey. VII. Photoreceptor protein renewal in normal and detached retina. Am J Ophthalmol 1971 Mar; 71(3): 690-5[Medline].
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
The Internet references were a riot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3owl monkeyKlaus Dorn
4 +1Aotus trivirgatus, Nachtaffe, EulenaffeSerge L
4Nocturnal monkey
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nocturnal monkey


Explanation:
also Nachtaffe
Bunjes WB der Med. und Pharmazeutik



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 22:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called douroucouli

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: can you give some more explanation? I have never heard of such a thing in connection with glaucoma, neither does it appear in this context in Googlen neither in any context in Pschyrembel or Medline >> ???; fascinating that you found it somewhere anyway
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
owl monkey


Explanation:
Range
Northwestern Brazil.

Habitat
Primary and secondary rain forest to dry forest.

Size
Males: head to tail length is 27.5 inches, Females: head to tail length is 28.1 inches. Weight: males,33.5 ounces; females, 32.4 ounces.

Characteristics
Owl monkeys have a gray neck, pale yellow underparts, black and white markings above the eyes, and a gray non-prehensile tail. The back is agouti to brown.

Behavior
Nocturnal and arboreal. Owl monkeys are active in the upper half of the forest but prefer habitats with vines. They are truly monogamous, which is rare among mammals. These monkeys have the largest eyes of any south American primate with adaptions in the lens that enhance night vision.

Reproduction
The gestation cycle for the female lasts 120 days. Only 1 offspring is produced. Mating occurs only once every 5 – 13 months.

Lifespan
20 years.

Diet
Fruit, flowers, leaves, insects.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:55:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machemer R, Kroll AJ: Experimental retinal detachment in the owl monkey. VII. Photoreceptor protein renewal in normal and detached retina. Am J Ophthalmol 1971 Mar; 71(3): 690-5[Medline].

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
The Internet references were a riot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: Yes - this is the most common in use for opthalmic research
8 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
12 mins

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
46 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aotus trivirgatus, Nachtaffe, Eulenaffe


Explanation:
Are you sure?

I know it's a primate... but glaucoma?

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 20:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

owl monkey, see link for a pic: http://brainmuseum.org/specimens/primates/owlmonkey/index.ht...


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:1i9kU6f6YfwC:www.bvet.ad...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: ESPECIALLY IF YOUR TALKING ABOUT SOME SORT OF TESTING OR TRANSPLANTATION INVOLVING THESE PRIMATES TO CURE GLAUCOMA - IT ALL DEPENDS ON THE WHOLE!
31 mins