KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

harnableitend

English translation: urinary diversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:harnableiter
English translation:urinary diversion
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

10:50 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: harnableitend
Context: Kuenstliches harnableitendes system

Any suggestions very much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
urinary diversion
Explanation:
Harn|ableitung

der natürliche Harnabfluß durch die Harnwege.

Harnableitung, künstliche

engl.: urinary diversion

die Ausleitung des Harns unter Umgehung natürlicher Harnwegsabschnitte; vorübergehend – als Noteingriff oder bei Nieren-, Harnwegeplastik – durch Anlegen einer Harnfistel (z.B. als suprapubische Blasenfistel, als Nephro-, Uretero-, Zysto-, Urethrostomie), definitiv meist durch Anlegen einer Harnleiter-Darm-Anastomose mit natürlichem Anschluß an die Harnröhre oder mit abnormem Auslaß an die Körperoberfläche (Conduit, Ileo-, Kolostomie). – s.a. Dick-, Dünndarmblase.


Verwandte Themen

Conduit; Dickdarmblase; Dünndarmblase; Harnfistel; Harnleiter-Darmanastomose; Harnleiterfistel; Harnröhrenplastik; Ileostomie; Kolostomie




Roche Lexikon Medizin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my opinion, the word \"artificial\" here for \"künstlich\" is superfluous, as implied by \"diversion\"
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks!!! Thats the one!!
And many thanks to everybody else!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2urinary diversion
Cilian O'Tuama
5artificial urinary diversion
Eckhard Boehle
5Harnableitung - urinary diversion
Eckhard Boehle
4letting off urine
Mats Wiman
4urinary catheter or shunt
Kathleen
4 -1Artificial Urinary SphincterSerge L
3urine drain
schmurr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urine drain


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letting off urine


Explanation:
or
diverting urine


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urinary diversion


Explanation:
Harn|ableitung

der natürliche Harnabfluß durch die Harnwege.

Harnableitung, künstliche

engl.: urinary diversion

die Ausleitung des Harns unter Umgehung natürlicher Harnwegsabschnitte; vorübergehend – als Noteingriff oder bei Nieren-, Harnwegeplastik – durch Anlegen einer Harnfistel (z.B. als suprapubische Blasenfistel, als Nephro-, Uretero-, Zysto-, Urethrostomie), definitiv meist durch Anlegen einer Harnleiter-Darm-Anastomose mit natürlichem Anschluß an die Harnröhre oder mit abnormem Auslaß an die Körperoberfläche (Conduit, Ileo-, Kolostomie). – s.a. Dick-, Dünndarmblase.


Verwandte Themen

Conduit; Dickdarmblase; Dünndarmblase; Harnfistel; Harnleiter-Darmanastomose; Harnleiterfistel; Harnröhrenplastik; Ileostomie; Kolostomie




Roche Lexikon Medizin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 17:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my opinion, the word \"artificial\" here for \"künstlich\" is superfluous, as implied by \"diversion\"

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Many thanks!!! Thats the one!!
And many thanks to everybody else!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: that's tge right one: artificial urinary diversion; for an example: http://www.ahealthyme.com/topic/topic100587630
28 mins

agree  Kathleen
1 day21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Artificial Urinary Sphincter


Explanation:
could fit...

e.g.:

"Quality of Life & Continence Assesment of Men with an Artificial Urinary Sphincter"

"Inflatable artificial sphincter

Alternative names:
artificial rectal sphincter; ; artificial rectal sphincter

Definition:
This is a surgical procedure to insert an inflatable artificial sphincter to treat either urinary stress incontinence (artificial urinary sphincter will be inserted) or fecal incontinence (artificial rectal sphincter will be inserted) caused by a sphincter dysfunction.

Description:
Since the procedure for placement of the artificial urinary sphincter and the artificial rectal sphincter is similar, they will be discussed together.

An artificial sphincter consists of three parts:
a cuff that fits around the bladder neck (or anal canal for the artificial rectal sphincter)
a pressure regulating balloon
a pump that inflates the cuff.
To treat urinary incontinence, the cuff is placed around the bladder neck so that when it is inflated, the urethra will close tightly. To treat fecal incontinence, the cuff is placed around the anal canal.

The pressure regulating balloon will be placed in the abdominal cavity. The balloon is filled with a liquid (occasionally, an iodine-based solution will be used so that it will be visualized when x-ray procedures are performed).

The control pump mechanism is placed in the labia for women, and in the scrotum for men. To use the sphincter, the person will compress (squeeze) the pump to divert fluid from the urethral (or anal) cuff to the balloon. This action will allow the sphincter to relax so that the person can urinate (or defecate). The cuff will then re-inflate on its own in 3 to 5 minutes (10 minutes for the artificial rectal sphincter).

The artificial sphincter is placed during surgery using general or spinal anesthesia. People having an artificial rectal sphincter may need to be admitted to the hospital prior to surgery to receive medications that cleanse the bowel. The bowel cleansing may include a series of enemas and laxatives, followed by oral antibiotics.

If you had an artificial urinary sphincter placed, you will return form surgery with a foley catheter in place, which will be remove prior to discharge. The artificial sphincter cuff will be not be inflated immediately after surgery to allow the tissues to heal. About 6 weeks after surgery you will be taught how to activate your pump to inflate the artificial sphincter.

Indications:
An artificial urinary sphincter is used to treat stress incontinence in men that is caused by urethral dysfunction such as after prostate surgery. Additionally this procedure may be performed in men and women with sphincter dysfunction related to spinal cord injury or multiple sclerosis. Most experts advise their patients to try medication and bladder retraining therapy first before resorting to this treatment. Alternatives to this procedure are the pubovaginal sling in women or the periurethral injection of collagen in men and women.

An artificial rectal sphincter is used to treat fecal (bowel) incontinence caused by neurological or muscular dysfunction of the sphincter. Once again, it is advised that all potential candidates try bowel and sphincter retraining before resorting to this procedure.

People who are candidates for an artificial sphincter (either the urinary or rectal type), must have the physical ability to toilet and manipulate the sphincter. Additionally, this procedure should not be performed in people who have a progressive urological disease, urinary tract infection, or non symptomatic presence of bacteria in the urine. The person must be treated with antibiotics and must be free of any urinary bacteria before the procedure may be performed.

Notify your surgeon if you have an allergy to iodine since the balloon is sometimes filled with an iodine solution."

HTH,
Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.2rui.com/pwrpt/May28/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.sav-ondrugs.com/shop/templates/encyclopedia/ENCY/...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sphincter (Schließmuskel) does not fit here.
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artificial urinary diversion


Explanation:
for "künstliche Harnableitung"

Ableitung des Harns durch Punktion, Katheterisierung od. op. Veränderung der ableitenden Harnwege.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Harnableitung - urinary diversion


Explanation:
As I have pointed out the German term is 'Harnableitung'. not 'harnableiter', the latter does not exist and nouns in German are written with a capital in the beginning.

Kind regards

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinary catheter or shunt


Explanation:
A urinary catheter diverts urine into a plastic bag or bottle outside the body via a canula inserted (by hand) into the ureter. A shunt is a surgically implanted tube to divert urine to another exit point, ie., when there is a severe urinary infection, or because the patient is incapacitated, due to traumatic injury or surgery.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60