KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Ordnungstherapie

English translation: Ordnungstherapie


18:02 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Ordnungstherapie
Ideale Erweiterung des Therapiespektrums sind natürliche Heilmethoden wie die Akupunktur und die Homöopathie, die zusammen mit der Bewegungs und Ordnungstherapie, den Weg zu einer ganzheitlichen Therapie weisen.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:Ordnungstherapie
Explanation:
Apparently there is no English equivalent; but here are some explanations that might help:

Ordnungstherapie f: körperorientiertes psychotherapeutisches Verfahren; die Anwendung von ordnenden Prinzipien im täglichen Leben soll eine positive Einstellung gegenüber sich selbst u. den Mitmenschen bewirken u. dazu befähigen, krisenhafte Lebenssituationen selbständig zu bewältigen. I. R. der Kneipp*Therapie auch Empfehlungen zur Erlangung von Harmonie u. Regelmäßigkeit in den Lebensrhythmen (Schlaf, Wachen, Mahlzeiten u. a.).
[Pschyrembel]

Ordnungstherapie
zu den Naturheilverfahren gehörendes Konzept für eine gesunde Lebensführung, in dem die Selbstverantwortung des einzelnen für seine Gesundheit eine wichtige Rolle spielt.
[Roche]

A Google search, set to English pages only, produced very few hits, still all but one of them in German; and the lone exception simply listed ordnungstherapie with a lower-case o.

You may have to do some creative paraphrasing here, maybe something like "structuring one's daily activities". I would definitely keep the German original in the text and add an explanation in parens.

Hope this helps at least a bit
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
I went with "lifestyle counselling".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4OrdnungstherapieUlrike Lieder
5therapies prescibed by the health practitioner
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ordnungstherapie


Explanation:
Apparently there is no English equivalent; but here are some explanations that might help:

Ordnungstherapie f: körperorientiertes psychotherapeutisches Verfahren; die Anwendung von ordnenden Prinzipien im täglichen Leben soll eine positive Einstellung gegenüber sich selbst u. den Mitmenschen bewirken u. dazu befähigen, krisenhafte Lebenssituationen selbständig zu bewältigen. I. R. der Kneipp*Therapie auch Empfehlungen zur Erlangung von Harmonie u. Regelmäßigkeit in den Lebensrhythmen (Schlaf, Wachen, Mahlzeiten u. a.).
[Pschyrembel]

Ordnungstherapie
zu den Naturheilverfahren gehörendes Konzept für eine gesunde Lebensführung, in dem die Selbstverantwortung des einzelnen für seine Gesundheit eine wichtige Rolle spielt.
[Roche]

A Google search, set to English pages only, produced very few hits, still all but one of them in German; and the lone exception simply listed ordnungstherapie with a lower-case o.

You may have to do some creative paraphrasing here, maybe something like "structuring one's daily activities". I would definitely keep the German original in the text and add an explanation in parens.

Hope this helps at least a bit

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
I went with "lifestyle counselling".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ is a bilingual and explanatory dictionary where I found all medical terms with their English equivalent. However, for Ordnungstherapie they only list the German term and it's explanation
7 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: sounds a lot like 'holistic medicine', which could include life-style counseling
1 hr

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Tom Funke: Also cf: behavior[al] and milieu therapy
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therapies prescibed by the health practitioner


Explanation:
An ideal extension of the therapeutic spectrum are the natural therapies such as acupuncture and homeopathy, which together with exercise and prescribed medicines and therapies, are the way to a complete treatment.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611