KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

HN

English translation: cranial nerves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hirnnerven (HN)
English translation:cranial nerves
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

21:21 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: HN
Context: "Attest zur Vorlage bei der Versicherung"

- Zur Vorgeschichte:
Schmerzen re. Hand, Taubheit Finger 1-4 rechts, Nadeltiche, Kraftlosigkeit re. Hand.

Neurologischer Befund:
Kein Meningimus. NAP frei. HN o. B., schmerzbedingte.
Schwäche ganze Hand, insbesonder Fingerbeugung, MER seitengleich mittellebhaft, kein pathol. Reflexe, Hypästhesie und Hyperalgesie OI bis III re. Koord. und Gang o. B.
Susana Figueiras
cranial nerves
Explanation:
neurological examination:
no meningism, ..., cranial nerve exam unremarkable ...

this is the standard jargon used when writing up an exam

Reference-medical doctor
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cranial nerves
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +1cranial or cerebral nerve(s) / cochlear or auditory nerve
Eckhard Boehle
4acute hypertension negativeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acute hypertension negative


Explanation:
HN = Hypertensiver Notfall, could be "acute hypertension" as described below. "Hypertensive emergeny" is another possibility, it depends on your context (which leads me to believe it's the first one).

The objective of emergency treatment is prevention of hypertensionrelated adverse events (e.g., stroke, cardiac failure, encephalopathy). This usually requires only a modest reduction in BP. Attempts to rapidly achieve normal BP are contraindicated. In patients with chronic hypertension, a rapid lowering BP to “normal” can decrease needed perfusion to the heart and brain resulting in ischemia. For this reason, in individuals with longstanding hypertension or hypertension of unknown duration, an initial BP reduction (10-20%) followed by gradual normalization of BP is recommended. In acute hypertension, the therapy should be directed towards bringing the BP to normal values.



    Reference: http://www.vnh.org/PediatricEmergencyManual/Hypertensive.htm...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cranial or cerebral nerve(s) / cochlear or auditory nerve


Explanation:
as the heading is:
"Neurologischer Befund" (neurological findings)
"Kein Meningi[s]mus" (no meningeal syndrome)
"NAP frei"
(NAP-Nervenaustrittspunkte? - nerve exits, nerve points)

"HN o. B." must have something to do with a nerve/the nerves;
could be e.g. "Hirnnerv(en)" (cranial or cerebral nerve(s)) or "Hörnerv" (auditory / cochlear / acoustic / hearing nerve)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 02:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"o.B. \" is of course \"ohne Befund\" meaning \'no abnormality discovered\', \'no appreciable disease\' (NAD) or just \'negative\'

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen: HN o.b. definitely refers to the cranial nerves, part of a standard neurological exam.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cranial nerves


Explanation:
neurological examination:
no meningism, ..., cranial nerve exam unremarkable ...

this is the standard jargon used when writing up an exam

Reference-medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: Everybody has 12 of them (auditory n. is just one), HN o.B. refers to all of them!
2 hrs
  -> quite right