KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reizsyndrom / Reizsymptom

English translation: irritation of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reizsyndrom / Reizsymptom
English translation:irritation of ...
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

21:23 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Reizsyndrom / Reizsymptom
Context: "Attest zur Vorlage bei der Versicherung"

- Diagnose:
Reizsyndrom N. medianus re.
Z.n. Kahlbeinfraktur mit Kahnbeinosteonektrose

Zusammenfassung:
Neurophys. keine höhergradige Nervenschädigung des N. medianus. Schmerzen osteogene Genese, zusätzlich Reizsymptom des N. medianus. Therapeutisch neben Physiothrapie NSAR, B-Vitamine, Magnesium hochdosiert.
Susana Figueiras
irritation of ...
Explanation:
irritation of the right median nerve
you don't need to mention symptom as this is contained within the meaning here. Syndrome suggests long term and I would then say chronic irritation of the median nerve
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again Janine!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irritation of ...
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1irritation syndrome / symptom
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irritation syndrome / symptom


Explanation:
my suggestion

According to Nöhring (Langenscheidt), Fachwörterbuch Medizin, there exists a
"peritoneales Reizsymptom" which is translated with "rebound tenderness symptom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nöhring also lists
\"meningitische Reizsymptomatik\" - \"meningism, meningitic irritation\"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irritation of ...


Explanation:
irritation of the right median nerve
you don't need to mention symptom as this is contained within the meaning here. Syndrome suggests long term and I would then say chronic irritation of the median nerve

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks again Janine!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
51 mins

agree  hph: yes, note the different meaning of symptom and syndrome (in German + English)
2 hrs