KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

osteogene Genese

English translation: Osteogenesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:osteogene Genese
English translation:Osteogenesis
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

21:25 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: osteogene Genese
Context: "Attest zur Vorlage bei der Versicherung"

- Diagnose:
Reizsyndrom N. medianus re.
Z.n. Kahlbeinfraktur mit Kahnbeinosteonektrose

Zusammenfassung:
Neurophys. keine höhergradige Nervenschädigung des N. medianus. Schmerzen osteogene Genese, zusätzlich Reizsymptom des N. medianus. Therapeutisch neben Physiothrapie NSAR, B-Vitamine, Magnesium hochdosiert.
Susana Figueiras
Osteogenesis
Explanation:
I am not so sure but
That may be related to formation of bone

See below link
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Osteogenesis
1964
4 +1osteogenic pain
Eckhard Boehle
4osteogenic genesis
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteogenic genesis


Explanation:
I don't know what it means, but Genese is translated as genesis in Muret-Sanders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osteogen is osteogenetic or osteogenic in Langenscheidt


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Osteogenesis


Explanation:
I am not so sure but
That may be related to formation of bone

See below link


    Reference: http://www.orthop.washington.edu/arthritis/types/osteogenesi...
1964
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: MeSH Tree Location(s) for Osteogenesis, Scope Note: The process of bone formation. Histogenesis of bone including ossification.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osteogenic pain


Explanation:
the text says:
"Schmerzen osteogene[r] Genese"
which means in my view
"pains originating from the bone(s)"

acc. to
'Roche Lexikon Medizin' und 'Duden Wörterbuch medizinischer Fachausdrücke'
"osteogen" can mean 1. knochenbildend, osteoplastisch; 2. vom Knochen ausgehend (z.B. von Krankheiten)

hence my suggestion above

(acc. to Nöhring Fachwörterbuch Medizin Ge-En
"vom Nervensystem ausgehend" is "neurogen(et)ic",
"von der Milz ausgehend" is "splenogenic, splenogenous",
"von der Vene ausgehend" is "phlebogenous",
so "vom Knochen ausgehend" should be "osteogen(et)ic, osteogenous"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: osteogenesis would be Osteogenese in German (noun; Knochenbildung), I am not quite sure about the English version, but Schm.osteogener Genese means "Schm.,dieeine osteogeneUrsache haben,dh.vom Knochen ausgehen".Itdoesnot necess. have todowith osteogenesis
9 hrs