KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Reheverfahren

English translation: rehabilitation measure / procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rehaverfahren / Reha-Verfahren
English translation:rehabilitation measure / procedure
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

19:11 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / insurance document
German term or phrase: Reheverfahren
In a document assessing someone's health. The sentence is ein 2001 begonnendes Reheverfahren wurde nach 2 Tagen abgebrochen.
sftyler
rehabilitation measure / procedure
Explanation:
I suspect that there's a typo and it has to be "RehAverfahren".
This should be "rehabilitation measure / procedure"
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rehabilitation measure / procedure
Eckhard Boehle
5 +3rehabilitation process
CBeeh
5rehabilitation
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1Rehabilitation treatmentingot
41/Cure treatment; 2/Therapeutic measuresDeb Phillips


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rehabilitation measure / procedure


Explanation:
I suspect that there's a typo and it has to be "RehAverfahren".
This should be "rehabilitation measure / procedure"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: rehabilitative measures
49 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  jkjones: rehabilitation
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rehabilitation process


Explanation:
The German is a typo, and should be "Rehaverfahren", where "Reha" is the short form for "Rehabilitation".

HTH,

Christoph

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 19:36:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google shows \"only\" 21,600 results for this´suggestion.


    none needed
CBeeh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Deb Phillips: Reha yes. This could also be a Kur/cure,quite popular in Austria, and covered by insurance.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rehabilitation treatment


Explanation:
...

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: rehabilitation (just on its own), rehabilitation measures/procedures or rehabilitative
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/Cure treatment; 2/Therapeutic measures


Explanation:
A cure treatment is generally taken out of the city, in the countryside, that is, in Austria. It seems wrong to call such a place a spa but so they are. I am given to understand that cures are common throughout Europe, also in Israel. They consist of breaking the pace from the normal work routine. Some individuals may choose special diets, bathing in special waters, massage, taking long walks, to strengthen one's health or to treat a specific ailment. This may also be viewed as rehabilitative and therapeutic.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitation


Explanation:
The Verfahren component is not translated in English
Simply say: Rehabilitation was started in 2001 and interrupted after 2 days.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611