KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fehlhaltung

English translation: Neurotic deviation


19:13 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical insurance document
German term or phrase: Fehlhaltung
medical report. The sentence is: neurotische Fehlhaltung. It is from a report from a neurologist
sftyler
English translation:Neurotic deviation
Explanation:
derived from
Fehlhaltung (ps) = personality deviation
(Bunjes dict.)

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Neurotic deviation
Trudy Peters
5abnormal stance/posture - neurotic in nature
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4disturbed posture of neurotic origin
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Neurotic personality disorderingot
4neurological impairment/neurological dysfunctionDeb Phillips
4abnormal attitude
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormal attitude


Explanation:
Perhaps a neurotic misconception

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 19:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or neurotic delusion, misjudgement


    Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neurotic deviation


Explanation:
derived from
Fehlhaltung (ps) = personality deviation
(Bunjes dict.)



Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
7 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: supported by Haas, Dict. of Psychiatry
5 hrs
  -> I'm glad! :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neurological impairment/neurological dysfunction


Explanation:
maladaptive neurological response

neurological manifestation/
handicap/impairment/dysfunction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:09:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neural impairment/neural dysfunction/impaired neural response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming you are referring to a functional disorder of the nervous system and not a combination of anxieties, compulsions, obsessions, phobias, motor and sensory manifestations leading to partial disorganization of personality.

oe neurosis, and more extreme psychosis.

Also broken down along 1/functional (lacking organic cause) and 2/organic (resulting from organic/structural injury or change).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oe - ie sorry about the typo.

Furher, I would have restricted the definition above to a combination of anxieties leading to partial disorganization of the personality but the nervous system and great psychological thinkers have organized it differently.

Deb Phillips

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neurotic personality disorder


Explanation:
..

ingot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbed posture of neurotic origin


Explanation:
I surely couldn't say, that the others are wrong, but one has to keep in mind, that this quite different meaning is at least as probable.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
I agree with Nikolaus that this possiblility should be considered. It's not clear whether they're referring to "physical posture" or "mental attitude" (lack of context)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abnormal stance/posture - neurotic in nature


Explanation:
When we write the examination component of a psychiatric report then first we comment on physical appearance and behaviour. This is what Fehlhaltung refers to. I would say it is best translated as : abnormal stance/posture- neurotic in nature.
This then encompasses Fehl-abnormal and the other two components

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106