KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

nervenärztl. GA

English translation: neurologist's report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nervenärztliches Gutachten
English translation:neurologist's report
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

19:16 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical report
German term or phrase: nervenärztl. GA
medical document assessing a patient
sftyler
neurologist's report
Explanation:
assuming that GA is probably Gutachten.
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neurologist's report
Wiebke Herbig
5neurological opinion
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4 +1neurological evidence / expertise
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neurologist's report


Explanation:
assuming that GA is probably Gutachten.

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds like a good assumption without more context.
1 min

agree  ingot
57 mins

agree  GreenTara
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neurological evidence / expertise


Explanation:
acc. to Reuter and Nöhring

also "neurological opinion"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deb

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neurological opinion


Explanation:
this is the terminology used in the medical world - I am medical doctor and have sought a neurological opinion many times !

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611