KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

erfolgte unter Schutz von Cetrotide eine Gonadotropinstimulation

English translation: stimulation of gonadotropin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gonadotropinstimulation
English translation:stimulation of gonadotropin
Entered by: Daniela Penn

18:23 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: erfolgte unter Schutz von Cetrotide eine Gonadotropinstimulation
in vitro fertilization (medical text)
Daniela Penn
stimulation of gonadotropins under the regulation of cetrotide
Explanation:
better translated as regulated rather than protected as this is the expression used in English
under the regulation or regulated by ...
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5followed, while protected by Cetrotide, a stimulation by gonadotropin
Sven Petersson
5stimulation of gonadotropins under the regulation of cetrotide
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4gonadotropin stimulation was performed under protection by Cetrotide
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Gonadotropin stimulation was carried out with Cetrotide coverjkjones


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
followed, while protected by Cetrotide, a stimulation by gonadotropin


Explanation:
"followed, while protected by Cetrotide, a stimulation by gonadotropin"

"Cetrotide" is proper noun, brand name. See reference!


    Reference: http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru632.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gonadotropin stimulation was performed under protection by Cetrotide


Explanation:
Cetrotide.
(One probably could leave out the protection).
"Cetrotide has been developed to prevent premature ovulation in women undergoing controlled ovarian stimulation for assisted reproductive technologies (ART)"


    Reference: http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru632.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gonadotropin stimulation was carried out with Cetrotide cover


Explanation:
Cetrotide is given during fertility treatment to prevent premature ovulation.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stimulation of gonadotropins under the regulation of cetrotide


Explanation:
better translated as regulated rather than protected as this is the expression used in English
under the regulation or regulated by ...

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611