KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Lutealphase

English translation: luteal phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lutealphase
English translation:luteal phase
Entered by: Daniela Penn

18:44 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Lutealphase
Menstruation
Daniela Penn
luteal phase
Explanation:
this is the second part of the cycle
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2luteal phase
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 -1luteal or ovulatory phaseswissmiss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luteal phase


Explanation:
this is the second part of the cycle

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
luteal or ovulatory phase


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://womenshealth.about.com/library/weekly/aa033199.htm
swissmiss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: ovulation occurs then the luteal phase ensues
4 mins
  -> I added the ovulatory based on the website I posted. ("The menstrual cycle is divided into two phases--the follicular or proliferative phase; and the luteal or ovulatory phase"). Thank you for the correction.