KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

In-Vitro Diagnostics

English translation: if the words 'in vitro' are inline with other text


18:49 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: In-Vitro Diagnostics
Wachstum im Bereich In-Vitro Diagnostics; IVD - es handelt sich um den Lagebericht einer deutschen Firma, den ich ins englische übertragen soll: wie heisst es richtig in englisch?
Rod Darby
Ghana
English translation:if the words 'in vitro' are inline with other text
Explanation:
AND part of an article in a science journal: use italics and use lower case letters.
In a heading: In Vitro, no hyphen

MHO, having read quite a bit of scientific literature
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in vitro diagnostics
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4if the words 'in vitro' are inline with other text
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in vitro diagnostics


Explanation:
same !

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 mins

agree  GreenTara
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the words 'in vitro' are inline with other text


Explanation:
AND part of an article in a science journal: use italics and use lower case letters.
In a heading: In Vitro, no hyphen

MHO, having read quite a bit of scientific literature

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3