KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

A+B Motilität

English translation: A+B motility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:A+B Motilität
English translation:A+B motility
Entered by: Wiebke Herbig

19:53 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: A+B Motilität
Analyse einer Samenprobe
Daniela Penn
A+B motility
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A+B motility
Wiebke Herbig
4 +1motility and forward progressionKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A+B motility


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.ferti.net/library/studies_explained/se2000_06_01....
Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
47 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motility and forward progression


Explanation:
Motility and forward progression: normally >50% of sperm in the specimen are motile. Forward progression describes how fast the motile sperm are moving (normal 2+ in the scale from 0 to 4)


    Reference: http://www.uhmc.sunysb.edu/urology/male_infertility/SEMEN_AN...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs