KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Vorkernstadium

English translation: pronuclear stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorkernstadium
English translation:pronuclear stage
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

19:54 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Vorkernstadium
Eizellen, Samenzellen
Daniela Penn
pronuclear stage
Explanation:
not pronucleus - pronuclear is the adjective
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Once more, you hepled me very much. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pronucleus stage
Elisabeth Ghysels
5pronuclear stage
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronucleus stage


Explanation:
it's the stage of the Voorkern, not the stage before a Kern.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:22:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: Vorkern, not Voorkern


    Reference: http://www.kentlaw.edu/islt/cc/campbell.html
    Reference: http://netvet.wustl.edu/species/rabbits/qb9416.txt
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
23 mins

agree  Sueg
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pronuclear stage


Explanation:
not pronucleus - pronuclear is the adjective

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611
Grading comment
Once more, you hepled me very much. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: could have guessed who it was; always the same tactics
3 hrs