KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

hCG Kontrolle

English translation: test of HCG levels


19:55 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: hCG Kontrolle
hormonelle Unterstützung
Daniela Penn
English translation:test of HCG levels
Explanation:

... or simply HCG test. Human chorionic gonadotropin is a hormone only produced in the body during pregnancy, and insufficient levels of HCG are one cause of miscarriage. For this reason, HCG levels may be tested during early pregnancy to see what risk of miscarriage there is, and I guess this is the "Kontrolle" referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HCG is also tested for to establish whether a pregnancy actually exists, but I never heard a pregnancy test referred to in this way. Still, you\'ll know what\'s right for you from your context.
Selected response from:

Heather Starastin
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hCG levels
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4test of HCG levels
Heather Starastin
4HCG or hCG
Trudy Peters
1 +2HCGswissmiss


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HCG


Explanation:
HCG is used to test for pregnancy.

swissmiss
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  GreenTara
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HCG or hCG


Explanation:
= Human-Chorion-gonadotropin

Keep acronym in English.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test of HCG levels


Explanation:

... or simply HCG test. Human chorionic gonadotropin is a hormone only produced in the body during pregnancy, and insufficient levels of HCG are one cause of miscarriage. For this reason, HCG levels may be tested during early pregnancy to see what risk of miscarriage there is, and I guess this is the "Kontrolle" referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 05:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HCG is also tested for to establish whether a pregnancy actually exists, but I never heard a pregnancy test referred to in this way. Still, you\'ll know what\'s right for you from your context.


    My gynaecologist/personal experience!
Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hCG levels


Explanation:
this hormone rises during pregnancy doubling almost every day. It indicates whether a pregnancy continues to be viable

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611