KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

pelviskopische Tubenteilresektion

English translation: pelviscopic partial resection of the fallopian tube


12:48 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: pelviskopische Tubenteilresektion
hat mit dem Eileiter zu tun, Therapie einer Eileiterschwangerschaft
Daniela Penn
English translation:pelviscopic partial resection of the fallopian tube
Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pelviscopic partial resection of the fallopian tube
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Pelvioscopic partial resection of the Fallopian tube.jkjones
5pelviscopic tubular resection
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelviscopic tubular resection


Explanation:
WB der Medizin u. Pharma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: pelviscopic partial tubular resection.
Resection just means cutting away.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pelviscopic partial resection of the fallopian tube


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.pop.org/reports/mar97ftc.html
    Reference: http://www.bronsonhealth.com/PDFs/HCRoct00.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones: Fallopian with a capital - named after a 16th century Italian, but including the extra detail in English sound better.
3 mins

agree  GreenTara
43 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pelvioscopic partial resection of the Fallopian tube.


Explanation:
Sorry, missed the spelling of pelvioscopic before.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: pelviscopic / pelvioscopic = 229 / 3
2 mins