KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Diogn. LSK, Chromopertubation

English translation: diagnostic laparoscopy ....


13:16 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Diogn. LSK, Chromopertubation
Eileiterschwangerschaft
Daniela Penn
English translation:diagnostic laparoscopy ....
Explanation:
and (I think) chromopertubation.
Selected response from:

GreenTara
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diagnostic laparoscopy ....GreenTara
4 +2LSK = Laparoskopie (Bauchspiegelung) = laparoscopy
Cilian O'Tuama
4Chromopertubation
1964


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chromopertubation


Explanation:
used in English as well
mtdesk.com/ob.shtml - 21k

However I am not sure of Diogn. LSK
Diagnostic ?
Diagonal
? None Diogn ?
CHROMOPERTUBATION
The patient was prepped and draped and placed in the lithotomy position


5-65...5-71: Operationen an den weiblichen Geschlechtsorganen
Hinweis:
Die Anwendung mikrochirurgischer Technik ist, sofern nicht als eigener Kode angegeben, zusätzlich zu kodieren ( 5-980 )
DieDurchführung der Operation im Rahmen der Versorgung einer Mehrfachverletzung ist zusätzlich zu kodieren ( 5-981 )
DieDurchführung der Operation im Rahmen der Versorgung eines Polytraumas ist zusätzlich zu kodieren ( 5-982 )
DieDurchführung einer Reoperation ist, sofern nicht als eigener Kode angegeben, zusätzlich zu kodieren ( 5-983 )
Dervorzeitige Abbruch einer Operation ist zusätzlich zu kodieren ( 5-995 )

5-66: Operationen an der Tuba uterina
Exkl.:
Operationen bei Extrauteringravidität ( 5-744 )

5-667: Insufflation der Tubae uterinae

5-667.0: Pertubation

5-667.1: Chromopertubation

5-667.2: Hydropertubation

5-667.x: Sonstige



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LSK = Laparoskopie (Bauchspiegelung) = laparoscopy


Explanation:
HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
3 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
18 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diagnostic laparoscopy ....


Explanation:
and (I think) chromopertubation.


    my experience with medical jargon
GreenTara
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
55 mins

agree  jkjones: diagnostic laparoscopy and chromopertubation
1 hr