KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Grosslabor

English translation: large-scale laboratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grosslabor
English translation:large-scale laboratory
Entered by: Rod Darby

17:12 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Grosslabor
Diverse neue Produkte in dem Bereich Hämatologie werden es der Gesellschaft zudem ermög-lichen, auch in diesem schwierigen Markt weiter zu wachsen. Hierzu wird die Gesellschaft für alle Marktsegmente optimierten Lösungen, bestehend aus Hardware, Software, Beratung und Dienstleistungen, anbieten können. Besondere Berücksichtigung werden dabei auch die Berei-che „Point-of-care“ und „Vollautomation des Großlabors“ erfahren.
Rod Darby
Ghana
large-scale lab/laboratory
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Cilian - I was a bit afraid there might be some standard expression out there in the real world (bit cut off here in former East Germany)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2megalab
Kim Metzger
5large laboratory
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4major laboratory
Elisabeth Ghysels
4large-scale lab/laboratory
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
megalab


Explanation:
See site below.


    Reference: http://www.sandia.gov/isrc/Capabilities/Prototyping/MegaLab/...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
3 mins

agree  bari
28 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major laboratory


Explanation:
nothing special really; it only means those monster laboratories, which make the big money.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-scale lab/laboratory


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks a lot, Cilian - I was a bit afraid there might be some standard expression out there in the real world (bit cut off here in former East Germany)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
large laboratory


Explanation:
just a direct translation here
experience a large laboratory which is fully automated

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611