KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Stierhornmagen

English translation: bull horn shaped stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stierhornmagen
English translation:bull horn shaped stomach
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:12 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical / gastroenterology
German term or phrase: Stierhornmagen
In a report on an x-ray and fluoroscopy:

Stierhornmagen mit geringfuegigem Heizzustand im Antrum.
Dawn Montague
bullhorn shaped stomach
Explanation:
Dear Dawn, ... +R+eizzustand im Antrum !!

This is no critical escriptive information at all with no clinical relevance and represents a radiographic term more and more abandoned
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I was wondering what the relevance of this description was, too :-) Sorry about the spelling mistake.:-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bullhorn shaped stomachxxxDr.G.MD
4steerhorn stomachBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steerhorn stomach


Explanation:
Hi - not that I'm specialised in this field, I just happen to have my medical dico on my desk.


    Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullhorn shaped stomach


Explanation:
Dear Dawn, ... +R+eizzustand im Antrum !!

This is no critical escriptive information at all with no clinical relevance and represents a radiographic term more and more abandoned


    worked 2 years in radiology....done that
xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I was wondering what the relevance of this description was, too :-) Sorry about the spelling mistake.:-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days13 hrs