KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schwarten am Zwerchfell

English translation: adhesions at the diaphragm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarten am Zwerchfell
English translation:adhesions at the diaphragm
Entered by: Dawn Montague

04:04 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schwarten am Zwerchfell
In a radiologist's report on examination of the thorax:

Aeltere Schwarten am Zwerchfell seitlich und ventral bds. Kein Nachweis eines frischen Ergusses. Derzeit keine Hinweise auf eine frische basale Pleuritis.
Dawn Montague
adhesions at the diaphragm ... No evidence of a fresh effusion...
Explanation:
Dawn, you are welcome..
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adhesions at the diaphragm ... No evidence of a fresh effusion...xxxDr.G.MD
4thickening of the diaphragm
Tom Funke


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickening of the diaphragm


Explanation:
>>Chronic thickening in the anterior and lateral portions of the diaphragm bilaterally.<<

Reuter & Reuter, Medizinisches Wörterbuch;
Bunjes, W. der Medizin & Pharmazeutik
(& 30 years in medical radiology)

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adhesions at the diaphragm ... No evidence of a fresh effusion...


Explanation:
Dawn, you are welcome..

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Go with it! Tom
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely.
3 days11 hrs